Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes what information AMPA Orthodontics Private Limited (“Company/ We, Us/ Our”), may collect from a user (“You”, “Your” or “User”), on or through Our website www.skinnsi.in or mobile app toothsi) (the “Site/ Platform”) , directly or in relation to Products and Services rendered by Us, ("Products and Services").. (each a “Service”, and collectively the “Services”) and how We use, process, disclose and try to protect such information.


By using Website, or the Services, You confirm that You have read, understood, and agree with the privacy practices described in this Privacy Policy, and the Terms of Use (the “Terms”) and the collection, storage and processing of Your information in accordance with them.


This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into the Terms. Any capitalized terms used but not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in the Terms.


This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia:

1. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”);

2. Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPDI Rules”); and

3. Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“Intermediaries Guidelines”).


General Terms:


1. By accessing or using the Platform or the Service, or by otherwise giving Us Your information, you confirm that You have the capacity to enter into a legally binding contract under Indian law, in particular, the Indian Contract Act, 1872, and have read, understood and agreed to the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy.


2. You hereby consent to Our collection, use, sharing, and disclosure of Your information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change, modify, add or delete portions of the terms of this Privacy Policy, at Our sole discretion, at any time, and any continued use of the App, the Services or the Platform, following any such amendments to the Privacy Policy, will be deemed as an implicit acceptance of the Privacy Policy in its amended form. You are requested to review the Privacy Policy from time to time to keep yourself updated with any changes; modifications made to the terms hereof.


3. If You are accessing or using Services on the App or the Site from an overseas location, You do so at Your own risk, and shall be solely liable for compliance with any applicable local laws.


4. If You do not agree with any of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, please do not proceed further to use this Site or the App or any Services. This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure You are aware of any changes, please review this policy on this Site or the App periodically.


Your use of the Company Service and Website and/or App is subject to the terms and conditions outlined in this Policy.


Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand the Company’s policies and practices regarding the information collected by the Company. By using the Website and/or App and the Company Services, you agree and confirm to be bound by all the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the Company’s collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal information as described hereunder. If you do not wish to provide the information the Company requires or do not agree to such terms of the Privacy Policy, do not access or use the Website and/or App or Company Service.


In case of any query, questions or comments about the Privacy Policy, please contact us on the email address as mentioned at the end of this Privacy Policy.


The Company may change/modify this Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion, and your continued use of the Company Services after it makes any modifications/changes is deemed to accept such change/ modification. You are encouraged to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.


1. What personal data or information does the Company / Website / App collect from You?.


1.1. Information You Give Us-

We receive and store any information You enter on Our Platform or provide Us in any other way. When You register on the Site or the App, We collect registration details such as phone number, , name, gender, age, geographical address and email address..

We may also collect information required for providing You Services on the Platform.

We may also collect sensitive personal data or information (“SPDI”) about You when You use Our Service(s) on the Platform. This information includes health information We receive from You or, on Your behalf, such as information or records relating to Your medical or health history, health status and Dental Scan results, details of treatment plans, other health-related information and any other information inferred therefrom. We may also collect payment information such as Your payment card number, expiration date, billing and shipping address. By using the Service, you consent to the recording, storage, and disclosure of such communications You send or receive for these purposes.


1.2. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies-

We utilize “cookies” and other tracking technologies. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about activity on the Site or the App. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall information previously indicated or submitted by a User. Most browsers/mobile settings allow You to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers/mobile application to notify You if You receive a cookie, or You may choose to block cookies with Your browser/mobile applications.


Tracking technologies may record information such as internet domain and host names, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser software and operating system types, stream patterns, and dates and times that Our Site or App is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows Us to improve Our Site or the App and Your experience.


At all times, you may refuse all cookies on Your browser or the App by changing Your settings to the extent permissible on Your device. However, by doing so, You may not be able to use certain features on the Platform or take full advantage of all the offerings and interest-based advertising. You can remove cookies by following directions provided in Your mobile’s “help” file or the browser.


2: Public Content.


The information that you knowingly provide and/or share through the Company Service is intended for public consumption or on public forum, which includes but not limited to, your reviews, tips, check-ins, comments, likes, bookmarks, friends, lists, compliments, and account profile. We may display this information through the Company Service, share it with businesses, and further distribute it to a wider audience through third party sites and services. It is expressly clarified that You will retain ownership and shall solely be responsible for any content that You share or upload on the public platform through the Company Service, including any text, data, information, images, photographs, video or any other information which you may upload, transmit or store through the Company Service. However, We reserve the right to use/reproduce any content uploaded by You on the public platform and You agree to grant royalty free, irrevocably, unconditionally, perpetually and worldwide right to Us to use the content for reasonable business purpose.


3: Communications.


When you sign up for an account or use certain features of the Company Service, you consent to receive messages from other users of the Company Service, businesses, and the Company itself. We may also use your information to contact you through about and/or to promote and market our own goods and services that may be of interest to you. With your consent, we may also use your information to contact you through text and voice messages about and/or to promote and market these goods and services.


If you do not wish to receive emails from us, you may elect to opt-out / email us your preference of not receiving any messages / emails on the email address mentioned at the end of this Privacy Policy or by hitting the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of any of our e-mails. Please note that you cannot opt-out of receiving any Administrative Emails. “Administrative Emails” shall mean and include but not limited to, any change or modification of legal policy, administrative policy, service policy or any other policy as applicable or any activity related to the Company Service, which includes but is not limited to, emails regarding your account, requests or inquiries, and purchases of products and services. The treatment you receive from your licensed dental provider is not conditioned on your consent to receive promotional and/or marketing communications.


If you exchange messages with others through the Company Service, we may store that information to process and deliver them, to allow you to manage them, and we may further review and disclose them in connection with investigations related to the operation and use of the Company Service. We may not deliver messages that we believe are objectionable, such as spam messages or requests to exchange reviews for compensation. We may also store information that you provide through communications to us, including from phone calls, WhatsApp messages, letters, emails and other electronic messages, or in person. If you are a representative of a business listed on the Company Service, we may contact you, including by phone or email, using the contact information you provide us, make publicly available, or that we have on record for your business.


4: Release of Sensitive Personal Identifiable Information.


We will not sell or share your Sensitive Personal Identifiable Information with other parties, except as may be required by law or if you have given consent for the same or as mentioned in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to disclose your Personally Identifiable Information as required by law, where consent is taken by you and when we believe that such disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us, enforce or apply this Privacy Policy, Terms of Service or other agreements or protect the rights, property or safety of the Company Service, users of the Company Service or others or for the purpose of helping us to personalise and continually improve your experience at the Website and/or App. We may further use/share the pictures and videos shared by you through the Company Service in a manner in which it does not identify You, for reasonable business purpose.


Sharing upon merger or amalgamation or intra-group transfer: Any third party to which We transfer or sell Our assets, merge or consolidate with, will have the right to continue to use the information (including SPDI) provided to Us by You, in accordance with the Terms and this Privacy Policy. We may disclose information to Our partners, affiliates, subsidiaries, group entities, investors, stakeholders or potential associates in an anonymized and aggregate manner, so that they too may understand how Users use Our Site or App and enable Us to create a better overall experience for You; and


Improving Our business: You acknowledge that We have a right to use a recorded copy of Your telephonic conversation, and Your diagnostic test reports for improving Our Services, marketing and promotional efforts, customize Your experience and aiding You in procuring targeted consultation for any underlying medical condition. These uses improve the Site, the App, and the Services, and better tailor it to meet Your needs, so as to provide You with an efficient, safe and customized experience. We may transfer such personal Information and SPDI to a third party, including persons outside India, to improve product and Service offerings while taking commercially reasonable steps to try and ensure, that the recipient adheres to the applicable laws for ensuring data protection as is adhered by Us.


5: Release of Non-Personally Identifiable Information.


Non Personally Identifiable information means any information which is not personally identifiable information. We may disclose or share Non-Personally Identifiable Information with third party service providers and the public. For example, we may share aggregated demographic information (which does not include any Personally Identifiable Information) or use third party service providers to track and analyze Non-Personally Identifiable usage and volume statistical information from our users to administer the Company Service. We may also publish this aggregated information for promotional purposes. We may use third party service providers to serve ads when you participate in the Company Service. These companies may use Non-Personally Identifiable Information about your visits and use of the Company Service, and visits to other websites or locations to provide, through the use of network tags, advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you.


6: Choices on Collection/Use of Information.


You can always choose not to provide any information which you do not wish to share. There is although certain information which is mandatory is required to engage and participate in the Company Service. Other users may be able to identify you, or associate you with your account, in case you include such Personally Identifiable Information in the content you post publicly. Please note that the messages you send or receive using the Company Service are only private to the extent that both you and the person you are communicating with keep them private. For example, if you send a message to another user, that user may choose to publicly post it, then in that case, the Company will not be liable for such disclosure and the terms of this Privacy Policy does not extend to such sharing of information. Further, the Company may access and disclose such messages during any investigations relating to use of the Company Service.


7. Social Media


If you are a user of Facebook, Twitter, Instagram or any other social media sites with public account settings and you comment or review we will be able to pull your reviews of our products from the social media sites and post them on our Website and/or App. This is so that we can share your opinions about our products with the visitors of our Website and/or App. Before being posted on our Website and/or App, your comments will be reviewed by us.


By posting or otherwise making available any content about your skinnsi experience on a public social media platform, and responding “yes” if we ask for your permission to re-post content on our owned channels, such as Facebook, Pinterest, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, and others, you represent and warrant that you are eighteen (18) years of age or older and that you agree to the terms and conditions listed on our page on the Website and/or App.


8. Data Tracking


To facilitate and customize your experience with the Company Service, we may store cookies on your computer or other similar device through which you access the Company Service. By using the Company Service, you agree and consent to the Company to place cookies on your Computer or mobile or any other device which you may use to access the Company Service.


Please note that we only collect your Personally Identifiable Information to conduct our business and to enable us to deliver and improve our services. We do not for any reason whatsoever sell your Personally Identifiable Information to any third party or otherwise trade on it.


This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of the information we collect from you through the Company Service and Website and/or App. Other websites or services that may be accessible through the Company Service may have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. If you use/ visit any such website, we urge you to review that website’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties.


9. Retention of Information


We also have measures in place such that Your SPDI which is in Our possession or under Our control, is destroyed and/or anonymized as soon as it is reasonable to assume that: (i) the purposes for which Your SPDI has been collected have been fulfilled; and (iii) retention is no longer necessary for any other reason, or under applicable law.


We may, however, reserve the right to retain and store Your personal information for Our business purposes, whether such personal information has been deleted or not. After a period of time, your data may be anonymized and aggregated and then may be held by Us as long as necessary, to enable purchases of products and provision of services or for analytics purposes.


If You wish to withdraw Your consent for processing Your personal information and SPDI, cancel Your account, or request that We no longer use Your personal information and SPDI to deliver Our products or provide You services, please contact Us at details indicated in the contact section. Please note however that Your withdrawal of consent or cancellation of account may result in Us not being able to deliver You products or provide You with Our services, or terminate any existing relationship that We may have with You.


Please note that uninstalling the App will not result in deletion of Your personal information or SPDI.


10. Privacy Settings


As a user, you may have limited access to privacy settings. These settings help hide information you might want to share with other users and/or the public. It is up to you to select the appropriate privacy settings. If you don’t agree with the available privacy settings, please stop using the Company Service.


11. Trademark, copyright and Restrictions


The Website and/or App and the Company Service is controlled and operated by the Company. All material on the Website and/or App, including but not limited to logo, images, illustrations, and video clips (“ Proprietary Material”), are protected by copyrights, trademarks, and other intellectual property rights. You must not copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit or distribute such Proprietary Material in any way, including by email or other electronic means and whether directly or indirectly and You must not assist any other person to do so. Any use of the Proprietary Material for any purpose is a violation of the copyrights, trademarks and other proprietary rights, and is prohibited.


12. Children’s Privacy


At skinnsi, we do not intend to collect any information from children under the age of eighteen (18), unless the information is collected from a parent or guardian. While we cannot stop a child from accessing the Website and/or App, we do not collect any Personal Information without making it clear that the person providing the information must be at least 18 years old. If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child under 18 has provided us Personal Information which you would like to review or request be deleted, or you have questions about our Sites collecting information from children, please contact us at contact@toothsi.in.


13. Your Rights


If you have rights concerning access, disclosure, amendment, or deletion (as determined by applicable law), you may contact us at the address or email listed below.


14. Customer Service


For any assistance or queries/questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the processing or usage of information provided by you in connection with the Company Service, you may contact us at contact@toothsi.in